D
D
last year

Antibodies??

Hi, so I signed up for a study when I was about 5 weeks pregnant. They found out that my Tsh was close to 300 and my T-4 was virtually undetectable. My symptoms had be being mask by my Crohn’s disease (which was actually not in a flare and was lying dormant but at that point every pain or ache a doctor would blame it on my crohns.) Maternal Fetal medicine saw the numbers and brought me in to start max dose synthyroid that I could have for my weight. As the weeks have gone by my TSH and t4 has gotten better, much closer to “normal” range. I have gotten worse, however, I have issues with changing positions or doing small stressors (walking to my car or up the stairs in my home). I get very light headed, my visions goes blurry, I have numbness in my face and hands, sometimes my leg will go numb, sometimes I have heart pain, and one time it caused slurred speech and eventually loss of the ability to formulate words. The symptoms wear off from a range of 10 mins-5 hours. They have progressively gotten worse. Maternal fetal medicine can only send me to specialist and I am getting lost in the pile of overbooked patients. I have to wait extremely long periods of time, 2-6mths, to see these specialists. Meanwhile my symptoms are not improving. They tested me for Lyme. It’s negative. I had two MRI’s that appear “normal” outside of a small out-pouching they consider to be normal in size. One doctor sent in a thyroid perodoxse antibodies test (I found out they should’ve done this much early when they diagnosed me). Base range is <9 and my result was >900. I’m very worried for my baby and my overall health and it feels like no one is taking my issues seriously even though they could cause permanent issues to myself and my baby. ANY INSIGHT ON SIMILAR EXPERIENCES OR THAT TEST PARTICULARLY WOULD BE APPRECIATED
Like
Share
  • Share

Show your support

last year

It might take a while for your antibodies to go lower since it spiked up so much. But as long as your on meds to help it.that’s the best,there’s also tons of foods good for hypo!

last year

@Elena so I was diagnosed with Hypo and they got my tsh and t4 closer to normal range but even with those numbers in normal range my thyroid antibodies are still insanely high

last year

I’ve been dealing with it for the past 3 years

last year

I got diagnosed initially with thyroiditis,2-3 weeks after I had my son. Then I kept swinging to hyper to hypo,then stayed hyper,they got diagnosed with Graves’ disease 😞

last year

Hello Denise! With those numbers,you appear to be what we call hypo,did they get closer to normal range by itself?

Read more on Peanut